21.4 C
New York
Wednesday, October 14, 2026

Buy now

Car Sales Cross 206,000 Units in FY26 as Demand Continues to Rise

Pakistan’s Auto Sales Jump 39% in FY26, PAMA Reports

KARACHI: Pakistan’s automobile industry recorded strong growth in FY2025-26, with car sales, light commercial vehicles (LCVs), vans, and jeeps rising 39.4% to 206,436 units, compared to 148,042 units sold in FY2024-25, according to the Pakistan Automotive Manufacturers Association (PAMA). In June 2026 alone, vehicle sales reached 22,741 units, up 4.4% year-on-year and 28.8% month-on-month.

The below 1000cc segment remained the market leader during June, with 7,719 units sold. Suzuki Alto dominated the category with 7,239 units, followed by Suzuki Every with 480 units. In the 1300cc and above category, 7,200 units were sold, led by Toyota Corolla, Yaris, and Corolla Cross with 2,650 units, while Honda Civic and City recorded 2,594 units, followed by Suzuki Swift with 1,668 units.

Geely Auto Enters Pakistan, to Launch Two Electric Vehicles in 2026

Suzuki Alto Tops June Sales as Pakistan’s Auto Market Maintains Growth

Meanwhile, the 1000cc segment recorded 439 units in June, all of which were Suzuki Cultus sales, as the Suzuki WagonR has been discontinued. The latest figures reflect continued recovery in Pakistan’s auto market, supported by improving consumer demand and a gradual improvement in overall economic conditions.

UnitsJun-26Jun-25YoY %May-26MoM %12MFY2612MFY25Cumulative %
Car Sales22,74121,7734.4%17,66028.8%206,436148,04239.4%
Passenger Cars15,37817,659-12.9%13,21116.4%155,631112,17838.7%
LCVS, Vans & Jeeps7,3634,11479.0%4,44965.5%50,80535,86441.7%
Car Production20,89616,36027.7%16,08129.9%206,184148,25139.1%
Passenger Cars15,20912,60320.7%11,80028.9%158,194111,38042.0%
LCVS, Vans & Jeeps5,6873,75751.4%4,28132.8%47,99036,87130.2%
admin
adminhttps://autos.technologyplus.pk
Autos.TechnologyPlus.pk is your go-to destination for everything related to Autos and Electric Vehicles.

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

43,000FansLike
730FollowersFollow
1,700FollowersFollow
700FollowersFollow
706SubscribersSubscribe
- Advertisement -

Latest Articles